Word 旦那

旦那 Top
檀那
だんな
danna
master (of a house, shop, etc.); husband (informal); sir;boss;master;governor;word used to address a male patron, customer, or person of high status; patron of a mistress, geisha, bar or nightclub hostess;sugar daddy; alms;almsgiving;almsgiver
хозяин; господин; муж; (разг.) барин (в речи слуги); муж (в речи жены); покровитель (в речи гейши и т. п.); {~がある} а) иметь мужа, быть замужем; б) иметь покровителя
Buddhist term
Noun

Kanji that this word consists

Top
タン、ダン
tan, dan
あき.らか、あきら、ただし、あさ、あした
aki.raka, akira, tadashi, asa, ashita
daybreak, dawn, morning
утро; новый день
Top
ダン、タン
dan, tan
まゆみ
mayumi
cedar, sandlewood, spindle tree
бересклет
Top
ナ、ダ
na, da
なに、なんぞ、いかん
nani, nanzo, ikan
what?
Наха (город)

Related words

パトロン
patron (of the arts, an artist, etc.);patroness;financial supporter; sugar daddy;man who provides for a woman (e.g. a geisha); patron;master;manager;boss
((англ.) patron) патрон, покровитель
Synonym
檀越
alms-giver;person who donates to a monk or a temple;dana-pati
Synonym
檀家
family which supports a temple;parishioner
(буд.) прихожанин; (см.) だんか
Synonym

Comments

Loading...
Contact administrators
Statistics
Words in our dictionary: 66290
How to search
You can use the following methods:
  1. English words:
    For example: cat, orange
  2. Latin characters (romaji):
    For example: watashi, anohito
  3. Hiragana and / or kanji:
    For example: あの方, くだもの
  4. Katakana:
    For example: コーヒー, アメリカ
  5. Kanji:
    For example: 図書館, 天気
Premium
Benefit and support the project with premium account
Try premium for free!
Users online
Users online: Valya.80.08, ss
and 563 guests or hidden users